Skip to main content
Costs

How much does it cost to hire an AI developer in India in 2026?

By Irshad Memon|Updated

Short answer

Through an outsourcing company, published 2026 survey rates for Asia are $24 to $31 an hour for junior developers and $31 to $41 for senior developers. AI specialists cost more. At Webify.AI, an AI / LLM engineer is $45 an hour, or $6,100 for a 160-hour month, and a senior AI engineer $60 an hour.

Key takeaways

  • A 2026 survey of software development partners puts Asia at $24 to $31 an hour for junior developers and $31 to $41 for senior developers.
  • Those ranges cover general software developers. AI and LLM engineers usually cost more.
  • A 160-hour month of a Webify.AI AI / LLM engineer costs $6,100. A US staffing agency bills $22,400 to $38,400 for an AI / ML engineer.
  • US Eastern-time overlap usually costs extra in India, because it means an evening shift.
  • Compare what the rate includes: replacement, overlap hours, management and IP terms.

What are the hourly rates for AI developers in India?

A 2026 survey of software development partners puts Asia, which includes India, at $24 to $31 an hour for junior developers and $31 to $41 for senior developers. It gives no separate figure for AI specialists. Our published rates run from $25 for a mid-level developer to $60 for a senior AI engineer.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

AI developer rates in India, 2026
RolePer hourPer 160-hour monthSource
Junior developer, Asia$24 to $31$3,840 to $4,9602026 rate survey
Senior developer, Asia$31 to $41$4,960 to $6,5602026 rate survey
Webify.AI Mid-level developer (3 to 5 years)$25$3,400Our published price
Webify.AI Senior developer (6 or more years)$35$4,750Our published price
Webify.AI AI / LLM engineer (Agents, RAG, IBM watsonx)$45$6,100Our published price
Webify.AI Senior AI engineer (Leads AI architecture and delivery)$60$8,150Our published price

The survey figures are ranges for general software developers across Asia, not quotes, multiplied by 160 hours. Our monthly plans are about 15% below our hourly rate.

How do India's rates compare with US and UK rates?

An AI / LLM engineer from India at $45 an hour compares with $140 to $240 an hour for an AI / ML engineer through a US staffing agency, and a £600 median day rate for a UK AI engineer contractor. Latin America and Eastern Europe sit in between.

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

One AI engineer for a 160-hour month
OptionRatePer 160-hour monthSource
Webify.AI AI / LLM engineer, India$45 an hour$6,100Our published price
Webify.AI Senior AI engineer, India$60 an hour$8,150Our published price
Senior developer, Latin America$60 to $75 an hour$9,600 to $12,0002026 rate survey
Senior developer, Central and Eastern Europe$64 to $76 an hour$10,240 to $12,1602026 rate survey
UK AI engineer contractor, median£600 a day£12,000 (20 days)UK job-market data
US AI / ML engineer, staffing agency$140 to $240 an hour$22,400 to $38,400US staffing rates

Not like for like. Agency bill rates include the agency's margin, the regional ranges cover general software developers, and the UK figure is a contractor's day rate.

Our India vs Eastern Europe vs Latin America guide compares the shared working hours and data rules as well as the rates.

What is included in the rate, and what costs extra?

A vendor's rate usually covers the engineer's pay, employer costs, equipment and management. Ask whether it also covers replacement, overlap hours and code review. Common extras are an evening-shift premium for US hours, model and hosting bills from your own providers, and your own management time.

What our rate includes, and what it doesn't
ItemAt Webify.AI
UK overlapIncluded: 09:00 to 13:00 UK time every working day, inside a normal Indian working day, at no extra cost.
US Eastern overlap09:00 to 12:00 US Eastern time through an evening shift, at 15% extra.
ReplacementFree replacement within five working days, with a handover overlap, for as long as the contract runs.
TrialTwo-week trial with the developer you choose. No charge if you stop within the first five working days.
Model usage and hostingNot included. Billed by your own providers, in your accounts.
Your management timeNot included. Plan a few hours a week for priorities and reviews.

Ask other vendors the same questions, and get the answers in writing. Some quote a low rate and add fees for replacement, overlap or setup.

Hourly, monthly or fixed price: which is cheaper?

It depends on the hours you use. Our hourly plans start at 80 hours a month. The 160-hour monthly plan is about 15% cheaper per hour, so for an AI / LLM engineer it costs less once you use more than 136 hours a month. A defined project can be quoted at a fixed price after discovery.

  • Hourly: best for part-time help or uncertain workload. Billed every two weeks against timesheets.
  • Monthly: best for a full-time engineer. 160 hours, billed in advance.
  • Fixed price: best for a defined project with a clear finish line, quoted in writing after discovery.

Should you choose the lowest rate?

Not on its own. A cheaper engineer who needs more of your time, or whose work needs redoing, costs more in the end. Interview the named engineer, ask to see AI work real users relied on, and start with a short trial on real work.

  • Interview the engineer who will do the work, not a sales lead.
  • Ask how they measured answer quality on a past project, and what went wrong.
  • Check they know the security risks of AI features, such as prompt injection.
  • Start with a trial on your real work before a long commitment.

Where does Webify.AI fit?

Webify.AI is an AI and software company headquartered in Ahmedabad, India, so this is our market and we have an interest in it. Our rates are published: $45 an hour for an AI / LLM engineer and $60 for a senior AI engineer.

  • Two named engineer profiles within 48 hours, and you choose who to interview.
  • Invoices in USD, GBP, EUR, CAD or AUD, paid by local bank transfer in your country.
  • We sign your NDA before the first call, and the IP in all code is assigned to you.
  • We hold no ISO 27001 or SOC 2 certification. Our security page explains what we do instead.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an AI developer in India cost per hour?

A 2026 survey of software development partners puts senior developers in Asia at $31 to $41 an hour. AI specialists usually cost more: our AI / LLM engineers are $45 an hour and senior AI engineers $60.

How much does an AI developer in India cost per month?

For 160 hours, senior developers in Asia cost $4,960 to $6,560 at those survey rates. Our AI / LLM engineers cost $6,100 a month, and senior AI engineers $8,150.

What does an AI engineer earn in India?

Published salary figures for India disagree widely by source, city and employer, so we don't quote one. What you pay a vendor also covers employer costs, equipment, management and replacement, so it is always higher than the salary.

Do I pay an Indian company in rupees?

Not with us. We invoice in USD, GBP, EUR, CAD or AUD, and you pay by a local bank transfer in your own country, not an international wire.

Can I hire an AI developer in India part time?

Yes. Our hourly plans start at 80 hours a month, about half of a full-time month.

Get started

See two AI engineer profiles in 48 hours

Tell us the role and when you need someone. We'll email two named engineers with their experience and availability within 48 hours, and you choose who to interview.

  • No cost to receive profiles
  • Two-week trial with the developer you choose. No charge if you stop within the first five working days.
  • Invoiced in USD, GBP, EUR, CAD or AUD by local transfer; IP assigned to you.

* Indicates Mandatory Fields